Cyathea lunulata

Cyathea lunulata

Family: Cyatheaceae

Common Name: Tree fern

Chamorro Name: Tsatsa

Form: Large tree fern

Stem: Trunk up to 5 m tall

Frond: Very large tripinnate fronds up to 2m long; fertile fronds with sori; new and living fronds are located in a crown; old fronds fall off 

Propagation: Spores

Habitat: Grows in savanna and in narrow ravines

NEW PHOTOS

 Mature sori

Mature sori